PRIVACY POLICY BeerTasting APP

1. Person responsible (Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO)

The

Name: KALEA Ltd.
Address: Biberngasse 31, 5020 Salzburg
Phone: 0662 820474
E-mail: info@kalea.at

is the person responsible for data processing.

2. Personal data

Personal data is information with the help of which a person can be determined, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, the e-mail address or the telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone count as personal data. Personal data will only be collected, used and disclosed by the provider if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.

a) Within the scope of the app, the user can voluntarily provide the following content:

First name, last name, mail address, profile picture, location data, device identifier.

All data collected will only be used in the context of the app and will not be passed on to third parties.

Storage period of the data: until revoked

b) The following authorizations are required by Android:

Identity

Usage: an account is created on the device for the app.

Photos / Media / Files / Storage

Usage: Content of the text (texts, images) is stored on the device to be available offline

c) Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the purposes stated above under “Purposes of data processing”, as well as contract performance and your consent.

d) Transmission of data/recipients.

For the purposes mentioned above, usage data is transferred and stored to the following IT partners:

  • Amazon Web Services Inc. for application, logs and cache.
  • Cloudinary Ltd. for images
  • MongoDB Inc. for database

Otherwise, no data is passed on to third parties.

There is no access to the log files stored in your system. These are automatically queried each time the app is started.

e) Storage period

We anonymize the data in the course of deactivating your profile.

3. Data usage

a) Purpose of data processing

We will process your usage data for the use of our App as log files for the following purposes:

  • to make the App available;
  • to further develop the App;
  • to improve the functions of the app and our offer;
  • to track attacks and to protect our systems and prevent abusive or fraudulent behavior.

The log files generated consist of:

  • the IP address;
  • your mobile device;
  • the date and time of access;
  • the client’s request;
  • the http response code;
  • the amount of data transferred;
  • the app version used.

No personal user profiles are created by us.

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the purposes set out above under “Purposes of data processing”, as well as contract performance and your consent.

c) Transmission of data/recipients.

For the purposes mentioned above, usage data is transferred and stored to the following IT partners:

  • Amazon Web Services Inc. for application, logs and cache.
  • Cloudinary Ltd. for images
  • MongoDB Inc. for database

Otherwise, no data is passed on to third parties.

There is no access to the log files stored in your system. These are automatically queried with every start of the app.

d) Storage period

We delete the log files automatically after 2 months.

4. Access to functions of the mobile terminal

a) Purpose of data processing

Our app accesses the following device functions via the interfaces of your mobile end device:

  • Internet

The app retrieves content such as texts and images from the Internet.

  • WLAN connection information

The app uses the WLAN connection of your mobile end device to establish a connection to the Internet and thus enable you to use the app to its full extent. The prerequisite for this is that the WLAN function is activated on your mobile end device.

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the purposes stated above under “Purposes of data processing”, as well as the performance of the contract and your consent.

c) Transmission of data/recipients.

For the above purposes, usage data is transferred and stored to the following IT partners:

  • Amazon Web Services Inc. for application, logs and cache.
  • Cloudinary Ltd. for images
  • MongoDB Inc. for database

Otherwise, no data will be transferred to third parties.

d) Storage period

Data is only processed as long as the app is used. Beyond that, no storage takes place.

5. Push notification

Push notifications are messages sent by the app to your device and displayed there in a prioritized manner. You can turn these push notifications on and off in the app settings of your mobile device. When you activate push notifications for the first time – e.g. when you start the app for the first time – a unique identification number of your mobile device (device ID) is communicated to the service that provides the push functionality at your operating system provider (for Android: “Google Cloud Messaging”, for iOS “Apple Push Notification Service”). This service returns a so-called identifier (“Push Notification Identifier”), which no longer allows any conclusions to be drawn about the device ID and thus about you as the user. Afterwards, communication with the is always carried out with this identifier. This ensures that the device ID is not used for any other purpose.

a) Purpose, legal basis and storage period

  • Data category: Push Notification Identifier
  • Purpose: Delivery of push messages at the user’s request.
  • Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO.
  • Storage period: duration of the use of the push service.

b) Recipient

  • Recipient category: push functionality provider (for Android: “Google Cloud Messaging”, for iOS “Apple Push Notification Service”).
  • Data concerned: Device ID
  • Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO

6. Usage analysis

If you use Facebook, Google or Apple SignIn to log in/register for our app, your data (IP address, device location data) will be processed and transmitted to the respective provider.

7. Your rights as a data subject and contact options

Among other things, you are entitled (subject to the conditions of applicable law) to (i) check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of this data, (ii) request the correction, amendment or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law, (iii) request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) in certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw consent previously given for processing in the future, (v) request data portability, (vi) know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, and (vii) lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority:

Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria.
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Our contact details

If you have any further questions about the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact:

KALEA GmbH
Biberngasse 31, 5020 Salzburg
Telephone: 0662 820474
E-mail: info@kalea.at